toggle

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Palataki attaches great importance to protecting the privacy and personal data of visitors/users. It is pointed out that personal data is defined by the relevant legislation (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU) only as information relating to an identified or – on the basis of certain characteristics – identifiable natural person (data subject).

Information concerning legal entities and groups of persons or information of a statistical nature, from which it is not possible to reduce to an identified or identifiable natural person, does not fall into this category and is excluded from the scope of the relevant legislation.

This personal data protection policy is fully compatible with the European Regulation for the protection of natural persons against the processing of personal data (EU/2016/679) and Greek Legislation.

Palataki may modify this policy at any time and without notice by announcing any such modification through this website. By navigating and using this website, visitors/users acknowledge that they have read, understood and unconditionally accept this policy.

In the following terms you will find important information regarding the type, the purpose of the use of your personal data, their protection and your rights as subjects of this data. For any clarification you can contact the Data Protection Officer of Palataki at info@palataki.eu

Controller: Controller of personal data is Palataki.

Personal data we collect: When you visit our website you are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. The only cases where we request your personal information with your consent are:

1. During the online contact form. In this case we ask you for the following information:

▪ Email address (required)

▪ Name (Mandatory)

▪ Telephone (optional)

2. When booking your Room. In the case of the reservation we ask you:

Email address (required)

Name

Last name

Phone

Country

3. When you visit our website, information such as your computer’s IP address (Internet Protocol address) may be automatically collected. For more information you can see our relevant policy on the use of cookies below or in the Terms of Use. Palataki has a page on social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and Youtube. It is possible to communicate with the administrators of each page of our hotel by sending a message. In the event that the administrator of the respective page receives messages containing personal data of natural persons, they are treated by us as absolutely confidential and their use serves exclusively the purpose of communication with us and after the fulfillment of the purpose for which they have been collected, they are deleted.

Palataki does not exercise and cannot exercise influence and control regarding the nature and extent of personal data collected and held by social networking platforms as a condition or result of their use and bears no responsibility for the collection and processing of personal data of data carried out by them. For more information on the purposes of collection and further processing and use of personal data by social networking platforms, as well as on the rights and available settings to protect your privacy and personal data, please consult the privacy policy data of the respective social networking platform.

Purpose and principles of the collection of personal data: Palataki collects and processes the personal data of visitors/users exclusively for the fulfillment of its purposes and functions and more precisely for servicing communication with you in the context of providing our services and for marketing purposes. The processing is limited to the personal data that are necessary and suitable for the fulfillment of the purposes and functions of the node. Processing is subject to the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation and related EU law, Greek legislation and relevant international treaties and conventions.

Use of the personal data we collect: The personal data we collect from the communication platform we have on our website as well as any other information that may be sent to us through the profiles we have on the various social networking systems are used only

a for the needs of communication with you and for your better service. Cookies, while navigating the website, are used to analyze our website traffic as well as to better understand your preferences and display advertisements related to them on third-party websites. No further processing, promotion or exchange takes place in this data. In any case, for the above use of your personal data, your consent is requested beforehand.

Cookie Policy: When browsing this website, Palataki may collect user identification information using corresponding technologies, such as cookies and/or Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking. Cookies are small pieces of text sent to the browser by a website the user visits. The use of cookies makes it easier for the website to remember information about the user’s visit, such as your preferred language, remembering your preferences regarding secure search, calculating the number of visitors or facilitating registration in our services.

How to control cookies: You can control or delete cookies according to your wishes. Details can be found at the aboutcookies.org link. You can delete all cookies already on your computer, as well as set most browsers to prevent the installation of cookies. However, in this case, you may need to adjust certain preferences yourself each time you visit a website. The user can use the website without problems and without the use of cookies, but possibly at the expense of its usability and the operation of some of its services. Any personal data collected through cookies that can be associated with a specific visitor/user are processed exclusively for the purposes mentioned above.

Transfer/Communication of data to third parties: The personal data collected may be shared or transmitted to third parties, if this is required to fulfill obligations by law or is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes and functions of the website, respecting the guarantees of the relevant legislation . We may assign to natural or legal persons the processing of certain services and functions of the website, such as e.g. to make online reservations. Only those personal data that are necessary for the fulfillment of the assigned services are transmitted to these persons and they are committed to us in terms of confidentiality and secure processing of personal data.

Your rights in relation to the processing of data concerning you: In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016/EU, you have the right both during the collection phase and later to be informed about the accidental processing of the data that you concern, its purpose as well as the notification/transmission to third parties and their identity (right of information and access). You also have the right to request the correction, update or deletion of your personal data that we hold. You also have the right to restrict processing and the right to object.

For your information and to exercise your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at info@palataki.eu and we will facilitate you to exercise your above rights. If, despite all this, you consider that the issue concerning you has not been resolved by us, you reserve the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (for Greece www.dpa.gr, where also relevant instructions).

Confidentiality and security: The personal data we collect in the context of the operation of the website is strictly necessary for the purposes of communicating with you. They are strictly confidential and kept only for the needs of this communication. Access to this data is limited to our staff, who are committed to confidentiality. In addition, we have adequate security systems and take all relevant, appropriate and necessary technical and organizational measures in order to avoid any breach of the security of personal data (leakage, disclosure, access by unauthorized persons) from our systems.

Modification of this personal data protection policy: This personal data protection policy may be changed whenever this is required and always following national and European law. For this reason, you are invited at regular intervals to visit this page for your own information. By navigating and using our website, visitors/users acknowledge declare that they have read, understood and unconditionally accepted the Data Protection Policy.

Contact: For any question regarding this personal data protection policy, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at info@palataki.eu.

Discount -10% from 1 - 20 June